Things I Can’t Stand – Part 4

I think I might need to pretend this post never happened. Worst one yet. I would delete it, but it would still stay on people’s readers. Fuck.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~

People Who Think Cars Work By Magic

I understand that no one is born knowing everything there is to know about cars. And I understand that, for the most part, guys are car experts, and girls are completely clueless. But it really doesn’t have to be this way. I think everyone should have a basic understanding of how cars work. I’m not saying that we should all become mechanics and fix everything ourselves. I’m saying that we should at least understand the basics, so that when we do go to the mechanic, he won’t screw us over for being clueless. Cars are not magical things that always work for you. If you don’t give your car some TLC, and regularly maintain it, then how can you complain when something goes wrong? A car is only as reliable as the person maintaining it. (Unless you got a lemon, which kinda sorta isn’t your fault.) If you never change the oil, or let your car “warm up” on really cold days, or replace your brake pads and tires as needed, then what do you expect? Cars have batteries and engines and brakes and tires that take a lot of abuse. Be nice to your car.

A few months ago, I went to PepBoys to purchase new tires. (Buy 3, get 1 free.) About 30 minutes in, PepBoys called me and said, “While we were replacing your tires, we noticed your brakes were pretty bad. We can replace them for you for about $500.” Well, here’s a couple things they didn’t know. First, my car has sensors for EVERYTHING, and would have told me if there was brake wear. Second, both my boyfriend and my father know a lot about cars, and would never let my brakes get to that point. Third, even if they were pretty bad, I know enough not to be ripped off $500 for something that costs much less. We double checked, and my brakes were fine. The brake pads, which all of you should be checking a few times a year, were not worn out yet. Brake pads average about $50 for a set of 2, and are simple enough to replace on your own. (Obviously, not everyone can or will, but it’s something simple that your mechanic will overcharge for.) If you regularly replace your brake pads as they wear out, and occasionally inspect the overall brakes for cracks or holes, your brakes should last you a long time. If you let them go, then that’s when you cause damage to other parts of the car’s braking system, and that will cost you more money in the end. If your brakes start feeling or sounding weird, then check them. It’s not worth it to put this off.

I could say a lot more, but this post already sounds preachy, doesn’t it? (It’s also kind of long and boring…I know.) Basically, set aside at least ONE day a year for checking your car battery, checking the oil levels, getting an oil change, checking for leaks, and checking for brake wear and tire wear. Cars can’t magically fix themselves. Oh, and if you don’t want your car to get all rusty and shit, maybe you should wash it once a month, especially when there’s bird poop or snow/salt. I know you’re super busy, but if your car has been there for you every single day, then maybe you can be there for it every now and then. Just saying.

~Lily~

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Things I Can’t Stand – Part 4

  1. I recently gave up trying to find the time to change the oil and pulled into one of those oil changing shops. Not worth the money, but the time savings is awesome. The guy pulled the dip stick and said, “Dude, it’s dry. You have no oil in your car.” I responded with, “So you’ll wave the environmental recycling fee?” Yeah, no so much…

    1. Hey, can’t blame you. Some places actually have reasonable prices, when you consider the cost of the oil and filter. Haha, well you tried to save the environment by leaving the oil run dry…it’s the thought that counts.

    1. Lol, you know something…after I posted this, I remembered your post and thought, “OMG, she’s gonna think I’m judging her!” But I actually had this in my drafts scheduled to post before I read that. 🙂 (Of course, I regret posting this anyway because it sucks.) This was directed to some facebookers and/or coworkers who honestly seem to think that cars are magical things! Lol.

Tell Me What You Think...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s